Friday, July 1st

 
08:45 - 09:15 | DELEGATE Registration
09:15 - 09:45 |Welcome & Introductions
09:45 -11:00 | Concurrent Panels

Panel A | Papers

Self-resiliency & Resource Management

 

Productive transformation and social reconstruction in rural districts of Greece. The example of the mountainous district between the mountain Minthe and the Kyparissian bay.

[Eleni Portaliou]

 

Experimenting with urban gardening initiatives in Thessaloniki: from active citizenship to being in common.
[Matina Kapsali / Maria Karagianni]

 

Agroecology, market and autonomy

[Konstantinos Christodoulidis]

 

Environmentalism and the 

Postindustrial Neoproletariat

[Jason Rebillot]

Panel B | Projects

Self-resiliency & Resource Management

 

Creative pastime for the elderly service in Syros

[Elena Vasiloudi / Angeliki Kampoureli / Olga Kalantzi / Ksenia Kottaki / Katerina Papakonstantinou]

 

Urban Farmer Athens

[Petros Babasikas]

 

Post-Island Futures: Seeding Agency for Fluid Tuvaluans

[Elizabeth Yarina]

 

Urban Farmland

[Dimitrios Lambris / Anastasios Iason Giannopoulos]

11:00 - 11:15 | Short Break

11:15 - 11:45 | Screening of Rebel Architectures Episode: "Guerrilla Architect, Santi Cigureda"

Introduction by producer, Ana Naomi de Sousa

11:45 - 12:00 | Short Break

12:00 - 13:00 | Concurrent Panels

Panel A | Papers

Self-resiliency & Resource Management

 

Counter Constructs: Planning, Politics, and Design against Architecture

[Timothy Ivison]

 

Terras da Costa Community Kitchen _a path towards a common ground

[Joana Braga]

 

The 'New' Frontiers

[Laura Williams]

Panel B | Projects 

Self-resiliency & Resource Management

 

International Bio-Economic Union

[Ira Pappa]

Our Garden

[Marilena Fotopoulou / Katharina Zerlauth]

 

The Northern Manhattan Climate Action Plan

[Aurash Khawarzad]

 

n’UNDO plan. A new urban methodology.

[n'UNDO; Alejandro del Castillo Sánchez] ]

13:00 - 15:30 | Lunch Break (on your own)

15:30 - 16:30 | Concurrent Panels

Panel A | Papers
Crisis Scapes & Self-governance

 

Community responses to the 2015 Gorakha 

earthquake in Nepal

[Swati Pujari]

Ecologies of Existence: 

Designing new Institutional Forms

[Platon Issaias / Godofredo Pereira]

 

Potential for Collective Ownership of American Industrial Land
[David Birge]

Panel B | Projects
Crisis Scapes; Mapping & Tools

 

The “Hands-on Famagusta” project, Cyprus

[Socrates Stratis / Emre Akbil]

 

CivicWise

[Domenico Di Siena]

 

Your City Lab

[Open Architecture Collaborative Athens]

16:30 - 16:45 | Short Break

16:45 - 17:45 | Concurrent Panels

Panel A | Papers
Crisis Scapes & Self-governance

Imagine the City; from exhibitions to social change

[Marianna Patelida / Maria Kikidou / Giorgos Somarakis]

 

Towards co-production of the city: Hoax or transformation?
[Asimina Paraskevopoulou / Stefania Gyftopoulou]

 

Capital Ruins

[Angela McClanahan / Alessandro Froldi]

Panel B | Projects
Crisis Scapes; Acts of Resistance

 

8 1⁄2: Urban Sprawl Suffix

[Ilias Oikonomakis / Angelos Siampakoulis]

 

Boost Hyper-Adjency

[Mikel Azcona Uribe / Ilaria Elena Catalano]

 

CALL FOR ACTION - PROJECT N°2;

Where should I live? The right to dwell

[Neba Sere]

 

CALL FOR ACTION - PROJECT N°4;
Of right and strike; The Re-enactment from body surveillance to performative reclaim
[Carla Motola]

17:45 - 18:00 | Short Break

 

18:00 - 21:00 | KEYNOTE PANELS

 

[Questioning the [im]possibility of Autonomy]

18.00 - 18.30: Erik Swyngendouw | 18.30 - 19.00: Pier Vittorio Aureli

 

[From Grassroots to Urban Prototypes]

19.10 - 19.40: Rafi Segal | 19.40 - 20.10: Nikos Belavilas & Polina Prentou

 

20:20 - 21:00 | Round Table Discussion

Pier Vittorio Aureli / Erik Swyngedouw / Rafi Segal / Nikos Belavilas / Polina Prentou

21:00 - 21:30 | end of first day & Welcome Drink
 

Saturday, July 2nd

08:30 - 09:00 | DELEGATE Registration
09:00 -10:00 | Concurrent Panels

Panel A | Papers
Crisis Scapes; Self-governance

Refugee Spaces within the Contemporary European City. The Olympic Village in Turin

[Quirino Spinelli]

 

Urbanization in the Conflict Zone: Self-governance vs. State Hegemony in Sur

[Ceyda Sungur / Emmy Ifigeneia Karimali]

 

Embassy for the Displaced

[Stefanos Levidis]

Panel B | Projects

Self-governance; Working with Communities

The limitless thickness of a point - imagining selfgovernance tools for the Communes in Quito

[Mateo Fernández-Muro /  /Lucía Jalón / María Guadalupe Morales ]

 

Self Constructed Paradigms

[Sara Neves / Filipe Estrela]

 

Working with the 99%

[ateliermob]

 

Institutionalizing Autonomy

[Francesco Pasta / Lucia Maffei]

10:00 - 10:15 | Short Break

10:15 -11:30 | Concurrent Panels

Panel A | Papers

Transitioning to Autonomy

 

Transition Movements in Greece: An alternative green solution to the crisis?

[Sofia Nikolaidou / Orestes Kolokouris]

Save the Comunas! They have what 'we' are struggling for, but they are losing it. The comuna of Santa Clara de San Millan, Quito.

[Giulia Testori]

 

From rural to urban autonomy? Revisiting the Mexican Ejido in Guadalajara

[Luis Angel Flores Hernandez]

Panel B | Projects

Self-governance; Working with Communities

 

Critical Pedagogies towards Self-Governance: Urbanization, territorial networks, and land distribution in the Ecuadorian Sierra region.

[Tait Mandler / Gamar Markarian]

 

Vardø Fiskerifagskole

[Mathieu Bujnowskyj / Achille Grosvernier]

 

City of Six-Thousand

[David Birge]

 

Spazi Centrali - Milan

[Alexandra Tsatsou / Carlo Capra]

11:15 - 11:30 | Short Break

 

11:30 - 14:30 | KEYNOTE PANELS

 

[Urban Political Ecology & Commons]

11.40 - 12.10: Stavros Stavrides | 12.10 - 12.40: Maria Kaika

 

[Political Friendships]

12.50 - 13.20: DPR-Barcelona: Ethel Baraona Pohl & Cesar Reyes Najera 

13.20 - 13.50: Léopold Lambert

 

 

13:50 - 14:30 | Round Table Discussion

Stavros Stavrides / Maria Kaika / Ethel Baraona Pohl / Cesar Reyes Najera / Leopold Lambert

14:30 - 15:15 | Light Lunch & Coffee Break

15:15-15:45 | Presentation of The Funambulist issue
“Object Politics”

 

by the editor, Léopold Lambert

15:45-16:45 | Concurrent Panels

Panel A | Papers

Transitioning to Autonomy

 

Continental Islands: Ceuta and Gibraltar. A typological research into transactional and partially autonomous territories

[Dalia Munenzon]

Casa-Comuna Cooperativa

[Posconflicto Laboratory]

 

Living in Between

[Melina Philippou]

Panel B | Projects

Transitioning to Autonomy; Autonomous ways of Live-Work-Learn

 

Manual Of Handicraft Buildings' Habitation

[Vasiliki Chatzikoutouli]

 

"U" for Urban: When citizens become active. An ongoing project in Sparta.

[Anthi Kosma / Katerina Boulougoura / Fotini Fotopoulou / Konstantina Tyrovola]

 

The transition from the individual to the communal

[Stavroula Katsaouni]

16:45 - 17:00 | Short Break

17:00 -18:15 | Concurrent Panels

Panel A | Papers

Transitioning to Autonomy

Traces of Commerce

[Haris Biskos / Martha Giannakopoulou / Clelia Thermou]

Stadt Symbiont

[Guerilla Architects]

 

Neither public nor private: “Baldio”

[Anselmo Canha / Sara Moreira]

Panel B | Projects

Transitioning to Autonomy; Autonomous ways of Live-Work-Learn

 

Toolbar - Collaborative Prototyping

[Tatiana Kasimati / Charis Dareioti / Foteini Georgiopoulou / Stella Papavasileiou]

 

Ergoskopio

[Maria Tzaki / Evaggelia Mari / Hristina Gogu]

 

Free University

[Salvatore Peluso / IRA-C]


18:15 - 18:30 | Short Break

18:30 - 21:30 | KEYNOTE PANELS

 

[Top Down - Bottom Up]

18.30 - 19.00: Miguel Robles-Durán | 19.00 - 19.30: Nikos Anastasopoulos

 

 

[Collective co-Production & Issues of Scale]

19.10 - 19.40: AAA: Doina Petrescu & Constantin Petcou

19.40 - 20.10: Cameron Tonkinwise

 

 

20:50 - 21:30 | Round Table Discussion

Miguel Robles-Durán / Nikos Anastasopoulos / Doina Petrescu / Constantin Petcou / Cameron Tonkinwise

21:30 -21:45 | closing remarks
Registration Details

 

[AUTONOMA] Conference is free and open to the public.

There is no registration available for the conference, the doors will be open to the public and attendance will take place on a first-come-first-served basis depending on current seat availability.

All paper and project panels will be in English.

Live interpretation from English to Greek will be available only during the keynote presentations.

For further information and requests regarding registration please contact us at info@autonoma.gr